Ko Long Yin, FPAHK– Hong Kong

Full name: Ko Long Yin

Nickname: Kiko

Birthday: 22nd May 1989

Favorite book: Have a little faith

Favorite music: Songs by Jason Mraz and Lisa Ono

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/kiko.ko.35

How do you describe yourself?

Worth-knowing 😛 a “normal” girl who can be easily happy and turn mad

What do you want to be when you’re still a child? Why?

I had thousands of dreams when I was still a child, let’s say to be a nurse, teacher, flight attendant, fashion designer. But currently I determine to be a kind of educator to promote and educate comprehensive sexuality education

What makes you work in SRHR field? Why?

I see the society changing and young people should do something because of their passion and enthusiasm to the world

How long have you been working within your MA – FPAHK?

Since summer 2008. Well, that means I have already been here for four years. Woaa I am feeling old!

What is your role within your MA – FPAHK?

-mentor

-a hub between youth volunteer and council member

-as a representative of youth to give voice in the governing board

What is the ideal world for young people’s SRHR that you imagine and could be realistic within your country?

-safe abortion and comprehensive information are widely available

-unintended pregnancy can be reduced

-young people can know more on sexual orientation and gender identity issue particularly on transgender

What is the biggest challenge in working with your MA?

To realize 20% youth participation in governing board and to mobilize and advocate for youth issue in the governing board

What is the most memorable moment during working with your MA?

-the first time when I went to IPPF ESEAOR Regional Youth Forum on behalf of FPAHK in 2011

-being the termination of pregnancy supporter to be the front line supporter to serve young unmarried women

-learn the sign language and songs to celebrate 60th anniversary of FPAHK

What specific issue in young people’s sexual and reproductive health and rights that interest you most? Why?

Unsafe abortion. It is because I am doing prevention job in my MA which called “termination of pregnancy peer supporter”

Mention famous people that you want to meet and what question that you will ask to her/him?

Mr Li Ka Shing, millionaire – I want to ask whether he is okay to fund us for sexual and reproductive health and rights program

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s