Lynn Ben Kahata, PNGFHA – Papua New Guinea

Full name: Lynn Ben Kahata

Nickname: Blyndii

Birthday: 11th June 1990

Favorite book: Bible

Favorite music: Gospel music, R&B, Hiphop

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/lynnben.kahata

How do you describe yourself?

I am slim and tall. I am dark-skinned and doing my first year diploma in accounting. I really hate people who don’t smile and I love exploring to new places

What do you want to be when you’re still a child? Why?

I want to become a lawyer

What makes you work in SRHR field? Why?

I want to learn more about sexual health and rights because this issue are not allowed and be talked openly in my community

How long have you been working within your MA – PNGFHA?

I have been working since 2010 – 3 years

What is your role within your MA – PNGFHA?

I am a youth volunteer. I am working with other youth volunteer and staff on raising awareness on World AIDS Day especially on distributing pamphlets, brochures, condoms, etc.

What is the ideal world for young people’s SRHR that you imagine and could be realistic within your country?

I believe that sexual rights are human rights. I imagine that the government or constitution would put and add Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights through Comprehensive Sexuality Education in educational curricula. I wish that every young people in my country know about sexual and reproductive health and rights.

What is the biggest challenge in working with your MA?

To learn and educate my peers and families on sexual and reproductive health and rights because this issue cannot be discussed openly

What is the most memorable moment during working with your MA?

Quite number of young people fall into our stall to watch a movie titled “teenage pregnancy”. I assisted the staffs and other youth volunteers to play the tape on Morobe Show in 2010.

What specific issue in young people’s sexual and reproductive health and rights that interest you most? Why?

Contraception. To avoid teenage pregnancy and unplanned pregnancy.

Mention three famous people that you want to meet and what question that you will ask to her/him?

  1. Angelina Jolie – what is her intention in helping the orphans?
  2. PNG prime minister, Peter O’neil – how much budget does he spend each year on personal things?
  3. Brad Pitt – why does he want to do charity?
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s