Nawapat Singhasenee, PPAT – Thailand

Full name: Nawapat Singhasenee

Nickname: Mynt

Birthday: 2nd January 1990

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/mynt.singhasenee

How do you describe yourself?

I’m a friendly and funny person. My family and friends are very important to me.

What do you want to be when you’re still a child? why?

I wanted to be a police woman. I thought it would be very cool to wear the uniform and catch bad people.

What makes you work in this field? Why?

My mother works in this field and I grew up watching her work. She introduced me to this field and I slowly absorbed it as I grew up.

How long have you been work within your MA?

I entered PPAT in my first year of college, so it is now my fourth year working with PPAT.

What is your role within your MA? What project have you involved within?

I am the youth representatives and I have my position in the governing board as well. I have contributed in the University network project since last year.

What is the ideal world for young people’s SRHR that you imagine and could be realistic within your country?

The ideal world for young people’s SRHR in Thailand would be that they will have access to correct and useful information and services within their community.

What is the biggest challenge in working with your MA?

The challenges would be the available time for more engagement to the youth projects such as close follow-up on the project.

What is the most memorable moment during working with your MA?

PPAT organizes annual staff meeting where I get to meet with staffs of PPAT from all over Thailand and able to learn and share experiences with them and PPAT treated us like family. The get together and working together is the most memorable time for me.

What specific issue in youth Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights that interest you most? Why?

Abortion. This topic always struck me since even some people I am close to and in my own age have experience abortion due to unplanned pregnancy. When I saw on the news or reports about young mothers, it made me think how their future would turn out. How will they be able to fulfill their education, live their adolescent life like other people when they have to be a mother at very young age? This is the reason why abortion is the issue that most interest me.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s